CricketArchive

misc767749
Sierra Leone v Tanzania
ICC World Cricket League Africa Region Qualifiers 2016/17
VenueWillowmoore Park Main Oval, Benoni on 13th April 2017 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossTanzania won the toss and decided to bat
ResultTanzania won by 165 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsSierra Leone 0; Tanzania 2
UmpiresPM Makumbi (Uganda), IO Oyieko (Kenya)
RefereeD Govindjee
Reserve UmpireC Thorburn (Namibia)
Man of the MatchKN Mussa

Tanzania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Jitin Singhb Ngegba3045814-66.67
KD Kamaniab Mohamed Khan39681014-57.35
AR Patwac Mohamed Khan b Gbla63414463153.66
KN Mussac Mansaray b Gbla58385134152.63
Arun Dagarc Komba b Ngegba81216--66.67
AD Kamanianot out117--100.00
HA Chohannot out111--100.00
+NK Mapundadid not bat      
*HH Abdallahdid not bat      
AM Kimotedid not bat      
SJ Allydid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 2 nb, 23 w)29
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 155 minutes, 34 overs)229
Fall of wickets:
1-85 (Jitin Singh, 16.5 ov), 2-111 (KD Kamania, 21.1 ov), 3-183 (Patwa, 29.1 ov), 4-203 (Arun Dagar, 32.4 ov), 5-228 (Mussa, 33.5 ov)
Sierra Leone bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lamin7   03405--4.86
SI Kamara7   12704--3.86
Gbla6   06024118.0010.00
Mohamed Khan7   05014142.007.14
Ngegba7   05421-21.007.71

Sierra Leone inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Y Jallohc Mapunda b Ally72633--26.92
*L Laminc Mapunda b Ally021--0.00
E Kamarab Kimote61127--54.55
O Compagnie-Cokerc Arun Dagar b Mussa1910--11.11
Mohamed Khanb Arun Dagar710141-70.00
I Kombac Arun Dagar b Mussa1724251-70.83
GE Ngegbalbw b Arun Dagar142721--51.85
J Banguranot out720211-35.00
SI Kamarac AD Kamania b Mussa097--0.00
A Gblanot out6810--75.00
+M Mansaraydid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 3 nb, 10 w)15
Total(8 wickets, 87 minutes, 23.5 overs)80
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Lamin, 0.3 ov), 2-21 (E Kamara, 5.3 ov), 3-25 (Jalloh, 6.3 ov), 4-26 (Compagnie-Coker, 8.2 ov), 5-40 (Mohamed Khan, 11.2 ov), 6-67 (Komba, 16.6 ov), 7-67 (Ngegba, 17.4 ov), 8-72 (SI Kamara, 20.4 ov)
Tanzania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Ally5   01826115.003.60
Kimote3.501513123.003.91
Arun Dagar7   31421-21.002.00
Mussa7   0253--14.003.57
Jitin Singh1   060-1-6.00

Notes
--> The match was reduced to 34 overs per side
--> When play was halted Sierra Leone needed to have scored 246 runs to win
--> Tanzania powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (42/0)
--> Sierra Leone powerplay 1: overs 1 to 7 (25/3)
--> Tanzania innings: 50 in 4 overs, 58 minutes
--> Tanzania innings: 100 in 19.4 overs, 94 minutes
--> Tanzania innings: 150 in 25.3 overs, 115 minutes
--> Tanzania innings: 200 in 31.5 overs, 141 minutes
--> Sierra Leone innings: 50 in 13.5 overs, 55 minutes
--> AR Patwa 50 in 28 balls, 30 minutes with 4 fours and 3 sixes
--> KN Mussa 50 in 35 balls, 48 minutes with 3 fours and 3 sixes

Tanzania 1st wicket: 50 runs off 79 balls in 58 mins (Jitting Singh 21, KD Kamania 17)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive