CricketArchive

tt9864
itt1207
Sri Lanka v India
India in Sri Lanka 2021 (3rd Twenty20)
VenueR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo on 29th July 2021 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossIndia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
UmpiresHDPK Dharmasena, RSA Palliyaguruge
TV umpireLE Hannibal
RefereeRS Madugalle
Reserve UmpireRMPJ Rambukwella
Man of the MatchPWH de Silva
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
RD Gaikwadlbw b PWH de Silva1410292-2140.00
*S Dhawanc DM de Silva b Chameera016--10.00
DB Padikkallbw b Wanigamuni915181-1060.00
+SV Samsonlbw b PWH de Silva034--30.00
N Ranac and b Shanaka61521--940.00
Bhuvneshwar Kumarc Shanaka b PWH de Silva163237--1650.00
K Yadavnot out232847--1182.14
RD Chaharc Ranasinghe b Shanaka5581-3100.00
VV Chakravarthyc Karunaratne b PWH de Silva025--20.00
C Sakariyanot out5917--455.56
S Sandeep Warrierdid not bat      
Extras(3 w)3
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)81
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Dhawan, 0.4 ov), 2-23 (Padikkal, 3.6 ov), 3-24 (Samson, 4.4 ov), 4-25 (Gaikwad, 4.6 ov), 5-36 (Rana, 8.6 ov), 6-55 (Bhuvneshwar Kumar, 14.5 ov), 7-62 (Chahar, 15.6 ov), 8-63 (Chakravarthy, 16.4 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Chameera4   01611-131-24.004.00
Karunaratne2   0120--41--6.00
Wanigamuni2   01311-41-12.006.50
PWH de Silva4   094--15--6.002.25
Perera4   0110--14---2.75
Shanaka4   02021-111-12.005.00

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
WIA Fernandoc and b Chahar1218291-1166.67
+MB Ranasinghelbw b Chahar1827411-1566.67
WSR Samarawickramab Chahar61332--746.15
DM de Silvanot out2320322-5115.00
PWH de Silvanot out149141-4155.56
PN Silvadid not bat      
*MD Shanakadid not bat      
RTM Wanigamunidid not bat      
MKPAD Pereradid not bat      
PVD Chameeradid not bat      
C Karunaratnedid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 5 w)9
Total(3 wickets, 14.3 overs)82
Fall of wickets:
1-23 (Fernando, 5.5 ov), 2-35 (Ranasinghe, 7.6 ov), 3-56 (Samarawickrama, 11.6 ov)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Bhuvneshwar Kumar2   0902-8---4.50
Chakravarthy3.301501-101--4.29
Sandeep Warrier3   02301-82--7.67
Chahar4   0153--131-8.003.75
Yadav2   01601-31--8.00

Notes
--> India powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (29/4)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (23/1)
--> India innings: 50 in 13.3 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 11.2 overs
--> S Sandeep Warrier made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> RD Gaikwad made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> S Dhawan made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> DB Padikkal made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> SV Samson made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> N Rana made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> Bhuvneshwar Kumar made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> K Yadav made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> RD Chahar made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> VV Chakravarthy made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> C Sakariya made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> S Sandeep Warrier made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> MB Ranasinghe made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> WSR Samarawickrama made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> RTM Wanigamuni made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> DB Padikkal passed 1500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 5
--> Bhuvneshwar Kumar passed his previous highest score of 13 in International Twenty20 matches
--> K Yadav passed his previous highest score of 16 in International Twenty20 matches
--> K Yadav passed his previous highest score of 17 in Twenty20 matches
--> PN Silva made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> S Sandeep Warrier made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> PWH de Silva achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed VV Chakravarthy in the India innings (previous best was 3-12)
--> RD Chahar achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches when he dismissed WSR Samarawickrama in the Sri Lanka innings (previous best was 2-35)

Over 4.6: Review by India (Batting), Umpire - RSA Palliyaguruge, Batter - RD Gaikwad (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 7.6: Review by Sri Lanka (Batting), Umpire - RSA Palliyaguruge, Batter - M Bhanuka (decision upheld)
Over 9.2: Review by India (Bowling), Umpire - RSA Palliyaguruge, Batter - S Samarawickrama (decisiom upheld)
Over 14.3: Review by Sri Lanka (Batting), Umpire - HDPK Dharmasena, Batter - DM de Silva (decision overturned)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive