CricketArchive

wa4215
Eastern Province Women v Free State Women
Women's Provincial League 2008/09 (A Section)
VenueVictoria Pirates Ground, Port Elizabeth on 17th January 2009 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossFree State Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultEastern Province Women won by 95 runs
PointsEastern Province Women 5 (Bonus 1); Free State Women 0
UmpiresW May, J van Biljon

Eastern Province Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
L Pienaarlbw b Nel2181992-25.93
+CS Terblanchec Minny b Klaas2813--25.00
*E Webberlbw b Janse van Rensburg3274628-43.24
M Kappc Benade b Nel569--83.33
J Nelllbw b Loftus2229393-75.86
M Sealenot out3967785-58.21
G Forbesb Benade6891-75.00
S Mumbleb Benade1411--25.00
NS Peyib Loftus21214--16.67
L Kobarun out (Klaas->van der Sandt)11012--10.00
L Glassnot out111--100.00
Extras(3 b, 1 lb, 29 w)33
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 47 overs)165
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Terblanche), 2-58 (Webber), 3-69 (Kapp), 4-87 (Pienaar), 5-109 (Nell), 6-120 (Forbes), 7-131 (Mumble), 8-139 (Peyi), 9-158 (Koba)
Free State Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Benade10   3222 -30.002.20
Klaas10   1291 -60.002.90
Janse van Rensburg10   1341 -60.003.40
Nel10   2302 -30.003.00
Loftus4   1312 -12.007.75
van der Sandt3   0150 --5.00

Free State Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
M van der Sandtc Pienaar b Nell41625--25.00
M Adamslbw b Nell299--22.22
*SM Benadec Forbes b Seale3089115-133.71
MM Napeb Nell2914--22.22
+A Minnyc Terblanche b Seale20182631111.11
G Janse van Rensburgb Seale11217--8.33
MM Klaasc Kapp b Seale5981-55.56
M Loftusb Seale189--12.50
E Nelb Seale056--0.00
D Musoc and b Pienaar11017--10.00
E Seitsironot out033--0.00
Extras(4 w)4
Total(all out, 31.2 overs)70
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Adams), 2-10 (van der Sandt), 3-14 (Nape), 4-42 (Minny), 5-48 (Janse van Rensburg), 6-54 (Klaas), 7-61 (Loftus), 8-67 (Nel), 9-70 (Benade), 10-70 (Seitsiro, 31.2 ov)
Eastern Province Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Nell6   0203 -12.003.33
Kapp8   1130 --1.62
Seale10   1216 -10.002.10
Mumble6   0160 --2.67
Pienaar1.2101 -8.000.00

Notes
--> The match was reduced before play started to 47 overs per side
--> L Koba made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> M van der Sandt made her last appearance in Women's List A matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive