CricketArchive

wnz311
wa3152
Wellington Women v Canterbury Women
State League 2008/09 (Final)
VenueBasin Reserve, Wellington on 24th January 2009 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
Players12 per side (11 to bat and field)
TossWellington Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultCanterbury Women won by 2 wickets
UmpiresEJ Gray, DM Quested
ScorersKF Fleet, JM Silvester

Wellington Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
LR Doolanlbw b Satterthwaite1940492-47.50
SJ Bradburyc and b Tahuhu3374944-44.59
AE Cooperb Satterthwaite31420--21.43
MG Wakefieldc and b Burke4158672170.69
SFM Devinec Tahuhu b Bermingham31716--17.65
EJ Scurrb Satterthwaite112442--45.83
EC Perryst Milburn b McNeill3034484-88.24
*AM Doddnot out2930453-96.67
KA Tomlinsonst Milburn b McNeill478--57.14
SEA Rucknot out022--0.00
MJ Hodgsondid not bat      
+AC Stockwelldid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 7 lb, 13 w)24
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)197
Fall of wickets:
1-42 (Doolan, 12.3 ov), 2-52 (Cooper, 18.3 ov), 3-82 (Bradbury, 24.5 ov), 4-99 (Devine, 29.5 ov), 5-124 (Wakefield, 36.1 ov), 6-139 (Scurr, 40.1 ov), 7-188 (Perry, 47.4 ov), 8-194 (Tomlinson, 49.3 ov)
Canterbury Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Burke10   0401--60.004.00
McNeill10   03525-30.003.50
Satterthwaite9   1323--18.003.56
Mackay10   24201--4.20
Bermingham6   02613-36.004.33
Tahuhu5   01112-30.002.20

Canterbury Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MF Faheyc Doolan b Perry73852--18.42
FL Mackayst Stockwell b Dodd1830403-60.00
AE Satterthwaitec and b Dodd41215--33.33
*HM Tiffenb Devine3064761-46.88
JC Brehautc Tomlinson b Cooper2769603-39.13
ML Mitchellb Devine235--66.67
+RC Milburnnot out212970--72.41
BH McNeillst Stockwell b Cooper3132282-96.88
EM Berminghamc Perry b Devine1212121-100.00
AC Boycenot out30152121200.00
SK Burkedid not bat      
LM Tahuhudid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 3 lb, 4 nb, 5 w)16
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)198
Fall of wickets:
1-30 (Mackay, 9.3 ov), 2-38 (Fahey, 12.4 ov), 3-40 (Satterthwaite, 13.1 ov), 4-96 (Brehaut, 33.5 ov), 5-100 (Mitchell, 34.4 ov), 6-103 (Tiffen, 36.2 ov), 7-145 (McNeill, 43.3 ov), 8-160 (Bermingham, 46.1 ov)
Wellington Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Devine10   22932120.002.90
Ruck4   021012-5.25
Dodd10   3172--30.001.70
Perry8   03811-48.004.75
Doolan9   048011-5.33
Cooper9   0382--27.004.22

Notes
--> Wellington Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> Wellington Women powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> Wellington Women powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 44 to 48
--> Canterbury Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> Canterbury Women powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> Canterbury Women powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 46 to 50
--> Wellington Women innings: 50 in 17.1 overs, 58 minutes
--> Wellington Women innings: 100 in 29.6 overs, 114 minutes
--> Wellington Women innings: 150 in 42.4 overs, 166 minutes
--> Canterbury Women innings: 50 in 20.1 overs, 78 minutes
--> Canterbury Women innings: 100 in 34.3 overs, 123 minutes
--> Canterbury Women innings: 150 in 44.4 overs, 165 minutes

Wellington Women innings
Canterbury Women innings
4th Wicket: 50 runs in 109 balls, 53 mins (HM Tiffen 22, JC Brehaut 27, Ex 1)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive