CricketArchive

wmisc3600
Pakistan Women v South Africa Women
ICC Women's World Cup 2008/09 (Warm-up)
VenueVillage Green, Sydney on 4th March 2009 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
PlayersPakistan Women: 12 (11 to bat and field); South Africa Women: 11
TossSouth Africa Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Africa Women won by 75 runs
UmpiresSS Prasad (Singapore), PJ Tate
ScorersGS de Mesquita, T Johnson

South Africa Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AE Smithc Almas Akram b Qanita Jalil31315--23.08
+T Chettyc Urooj Mumtaz b Sana Mir4174165-55.41
C Britsrun out2944643-65.91
M du Preezlbw b Sana Mir61514--40.00
SA Fritzc and b Sana Mir288--25.00
SM Benadec Sana Mir b Asmavia Iqbal6265793-95.38
M Kappnot out5679785-70.89
D van Niekerknot out128--50.00
C van der Westhuizendid not bat      
*S Loubserdid not bat      
S Ismaildid not bat      
Extras(7 lb, 28 w)35
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 196 minutes, 50 overs)235
Fall of wickets:
1-8 (Smith), 2-84 (Brits), 3-94 (du Preez), 4-98 (Fritz), 5-106 (Chetty), 6-214 (Benade)
Pakistan Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Asmavia Iqbal5   02413-30.004.80
Qanita Jalil9   05519-54.006.11
Almas Akram5   02506--5.00
Armaan Khan6   02402--4.00
Sana Mir9   03533-18.003.89
Javeria Khan9   12603--2.89
Naila Nazir1   01302--13.00
Urooj Mumtaz6   0260---4.33

Pakistan Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Sukhan Faizrun out94441--20.45
Nain Abidirun out3555677-63.64
+Armaan Khanlbw b van der Westhuizen177--14.29
*Urooj Mumtazc du Preez b van Niekerk134542--28.89
Sana Mirc and b Loubser1030331-33.33
Javeria Khanb van Niekerk085--0.00
Almas Akramc Ismail b Loubser88121-100.00
Batool Fatimab Kapp63142--19.35
Qanita Jalilc van der Westhuizen b van Niekerk254--40.00
Asmavia Iqbalc Loubser b Fritz2842594-66.67
Sania Khannot out1616333-100.00
Naila Nazirdid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 1 nb, 28 w)32
Total(all out, 176 minutes, 48.3 overs)160
Fall of wickets:
1-38 (Sukhan Faiz), 2-44 (Armaan Khan), 3-57 (Nain Abidi), 4-77 (Urooj Mumtaz), 5-81 (Javeria Khan), 6-81 (Sana Mir), 7-91 (Almas Akram), 8-94 (Qanita Jalil), 9-109 (Batool Fatima), 10-160 (Asmavia Iqbal, 48.3 ov)
South Africa Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Smith6   02905--4.83
van der Westhuizen10   4141--60.001.40
Benade5   01801--3.60
Loubser10   11721-30.001.70
van Niekerk10   03136-20.003.10
Ismail4   02202--5.50
Kapp3   01916-18.006.33
Fritz0.30712-3.0014.00

Notes
--> South Africa Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> South Africa Women powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> South Africa Women powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 45 to 49
--> Pakistan Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> Pakistan Women powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 12 to 16
--> Pakistan Women powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 45 to 49 (all out in 48.3 overs)
--> South Africa Women innings: 50 in 12.1 overs, 53 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 100 in 25 overs, 110 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 150 in 37 overs, 150 minutes
--> South Africa Women innings: 200 in 48 overs, 121 minutes
--> Pakistan Women innings: 50 in 55 minutes
--> Pakistan Women innings: 100 in 38 overs, 129 minutes
--> Pakistan Women innings: 150 in 48 overs, 170 minutes
--> SM Benade 50 in 65 balls, 65 minutes with 3 fours
--> M Kapp 50 in 69 balls, 76 minutes with 4 fours

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive