CricketArchive

a21061
o3086
Australia v England
England in Australia 2010/11 (3rd ODI)
VenueSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney on 23rd January 2011 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossEngland won the toss and decided to bat
ResultAustralia won by 4 wickets
UmpiresGAV Baxter (New Zealand), PR Reiffel
TV umpireAL Hill (New Zealand)
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Reserve UmpireSD Fry
Man of the MatchB Lee

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*AJ Straussrun out (Hussey->Doherty->Clarke->Haddin)2327392-85.19
+MJ Priorlbw b Lee033--0.00
IJL Trottnot out841192063-70.59
IR Bellc and b Watson1016211-62.50
EJG Morganc Clarke b Hussey3041472-73.17
PD Collingwoodb Doherty122--50.00
MH Yardyc and b Doherty789--87.50
LJ Wrightc Haddin b Hastings3246522-69.57
CR Woakesc Haddin b Lee121515--80.00
A Shahzadc White b Lee489--50.00
CT Tremlettrun out (Hussey)146--25.00
Extras(3 lb, 1 nb, 6 w)10
Total(all out, 214 minutes, 48 overs)214
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Prior, 0.5 ov), 2-38 (Strauss, 7.6 ov), 3-61 (Bell, 12.6 ov), 4-118 (Morgan, 24.4 ov), 5-119 (Collingwood, 25.1 ov), 6-130 (Yardy, 27.4 ov), 7-179 (Wright, 40.3 ov), 8-199 (Woakes, 44.5 ov), 9-208 (Shahzad, 46.4 ov), 10-214 (Tremlett, 48 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lee8   02731116.003.38
Bollinger8   0360---4.50
Hastings10   05113-60.005.10
Watson6   0171--36.002.83
Smith3   0190---6.33
Doherty10   03721-30.003.70
Hussey3   02411-18.008.00

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SR Watsonb Tremlett9772-128.57
+BJ Haddinc Woakes b Collingwood5459977191.53
SE Marshlbw b Shahzad612131-50.00
*MJ Clarkec Yardy b Woakes91831--50.00
CL Whitelbw b Collingwood72331--30.43
DJ Husseynot out68891056176.40
SPD Smithc Yardy b Tremlett2637522170.27
JW Hastingsnot out1831421-58.06
B Leedid not bat      
DE Bollingerdid not bat      
XJ Dohertydid not bat      
Extras(7 lb, 11 w)18
Total(6 wickets, 193 minutes, 46 overs)215
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Watson, 1.4 ov), 2-27 (Marsh, 4.3 ov), 3-59 (Clarke, 10.6 ov), 4-92 (White, 18.2 ov), 5-100 (Haddin, 20.6 ov), 6-163 (Smith, 35.6 ov)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Shahzad10   04516-60.004.50
Tremlett9   05024-27.005.56
Woakes7   0311--42.004.43
Wright2   0120---6.00
Yardy10   0450---4.50
Collingwood8   02521-24.003.12

Notes
--> England powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (47/2)
--> England powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (47/2) to 15 (63/3)
--> England powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 46 (199/8) to 50 (214 all out in 48 overs)
--> Australia powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (53/2)
--> Australia powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 (53/2) to 15 (90/3)
--> Australia powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 46 (208/6) to 50 (215/6 in 46 overs)
--> England innings: 50 in 10.1 overs
--> England innings: 100 in 22.4 overs
--> England innings: 150 in 32.5 overs
--> England innings: 200 in 45.1 overs
--> Australia innings: 50 in 9.2 overs
--> Australia innings: 100 in 20.5 overs
--> Australia innings: 150 in 31.2 overs
--> Australia innings: 200 in 43.4 overs
--> CR Woakes made his debut in ODI matches
--> IJL Trott 50 in 62 balls with 3 fours
--> IJL Trott passed 6000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 10
--> BJ Haddin 50 in 49 balls with 7 fours and 1 six
--> DJ Hussey 50 in 74 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> JW Hastings passed his previous highest score of 16 in ODI matches
--> CR Woakes made his debut for England in ListA matches
--> LJ Wright made his debut in Australia in ListA matches
--> LJ Wright made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> CR Woakes made his debut in Australia in ListA matches

Over 0.5: Review by England (Batting), Umpire - PR Reiffel, Batsman - MJ Prior
Over 13.3: Review by Australia (Bowling), Umpire - PR Reiffel, Batsman - EJG Morgan
Over 35.2: Review by England (Batting), Umpire - PR Reiffel, Batsman - IJL Trott
Australia innings
Over 4.3: Review by Australia (Batting), Umpire - PR Reiffel, Batsman - SE Marsh
Over 18.2: Review by Australia (Batting), Umpire - PR Reiffel, Batsman - CL White
IJL Trott (24) and EJG Morgan (26) added 50 in 67 balls for the England 4th wicket
DJ Hussey (28) and SPD Smith (23) added 50 in 62 balls for the Australia 6th wicket
DJ Hussey (29) and JW Hastings (16) added 50 in 59 balls for the Australia 7th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive