CricketArchive

a21754
o3241
Australia v Sri Lanka
Commonwealth Bank Series 2011/12
VenueSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney on 17th February 2012 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSri Lanka won by 8 wickets (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsAustralia 0; Sri Lanka 5 (Bonus 1)
UmpiresBF Bowden (New Zealand), SD Fry
TV umpireBNJ Oxenford
RefereeAJ Pycroft (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireGA Abood
Man of the MatchNLTC Perera

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DA Warnerc Maharoof b Malinga1321232-61.90
+MS Waderun out (Perera->Kulasekara)1536531-41.67
*RT Pontingc and b Maharoof21021--20.00
PJ Forrestc Mathews b Maharoof1626423-61.54
MEK Husseyc Sangakkara b Mathews1323231156.52
DJ Husseyc Thirimanne b Perera5864906-90.62
DT Christianlbw b Perera613111-46.15
CJ McKaylbw b Herath31515--20.00
B Leerun out (Perera)0910--0.00
MA Starcrun out (Kulasekara)1724462-70.83
XJ Dohertynot out247--50.00
Extras(2 lb, 11 w)13
Total(all out, 40.5 overs)158
Fall of wickets:
1-21 (Warner, 4.6 ov), 2-37 (Ponting, 10.4 ov), 3-37 (Wade, 11.3 ov), 4-60 (MEK Hussey, 17.6 ov), 5-74 (Forrest, 20.3 ov), 6-81 (Christian, 23.3 ov), 7-95 (McKay, 28.5 ov), 8-104 (Lee, 31.2 ov), 9-153 (DJ Hussey, 39.2 ov), 10-158 (Starc, 40.5 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Malinga8.504212-53.004.75
Kulasekara8   1290---3.62
Maharoof8   1182--24.002.25
Mathews4   0261--24.006.50
Perera7   1292--21.004.14
Herath5   11211-30.002.40

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*DPMD Jayawardenenot out61671085-91.04
TM Dilshanc DJ Hussey b McKay45415041109.76
+KC Sangakkarac Doherty b Lee30294141103.45
LD Chandimalnot out68121-75.00
HDRL Thirimannedid not bat      
AD Mathewsdid not bat      
NLTC Pereradid not bat      
MF Maharoofdid not bat      
KMDN Kulasekaradid not bat      
SL Malingadid not bat      
HMRKB Herathdid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 5 w)10
Total(2 wickets, 108 minutes, 24.1 overs)152
Fall of wickets:
1-74 (Dilshan, 11.4 ov), 2-133 (Sangakkara, 21.1 ov)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lee7   04212-42.006.00
Starc4   03201--8.00
McKay6   12311-36.003.83
Christian5.103201--6.19
Doherty2   0180---9.00

Notes
--> The match was reduced to 41 overs per side, Sri Lanka target was 152 runs
--> Australia powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (36/1)
--> Australia powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 (48/3) to 20 (69/4)
--> Australia powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 39 (146/8) to 39 (153/8)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 8 (53/0)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 22 (133/1) to 26 (152/2 in 24.1 overs)
--> Australia innings: 50 in 15.3 overs
--> Australia innings: 100 in 29.2 overs
--> Australia innings: 150 in 38.1 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 7.3 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 16.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 23.5 overs
--> DJ Hussey 50 in 58 balls with 5 fours
--> MA Starc passed his previous highest score of 14 in ODI matches
--> DPMD Jayawardene 50 in 58 balls with 3 fours
--> KC Sangakkara passed 10000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 11

Rain stopped play: Australia - 88/6 in 26.0 overs (DJ Hussey 15, CJ McKay 0), 9 overs lost
DPMD Jayawardene (16) and TM Dilshan (31) added 50 in 45 balls for the Sri Lanka 1st wicket
DPMD Jayawardene (23) and KC Sangakkara (22) added 50 in 47 balls for the Sri Lanka 2nd wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive