CricketArchive

a2581
o81
England v West Indies
Benson and Hedges World Series Cup 1979/80
VenueBrisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane on 23rd December 1979 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWest Indies won the toss and decided to field
ResultWest Indies won by 9 wickets
PointsEngland 0; West Indies 2
UmpiresCE Harvey, MW Johnson
Man of the MatchCG Greenidge

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DW Randallc Lloyd b Roberts011--0.00
G Boycottc sub (MD Marshall) b Holding681141663-59.65
P Willeyrun out3451764-66.67
DI Gowerc Holding b Roberts5974747-79.73
GA Goochb Garner172337-173.91
IT Bothamlbw b Holding4911--44.44
+DL Bairstowc Lloyd b Roberts121817--66.67
*JM Brearleynot out99101-100.00
GR Dilleyb Garner034--0.00
DL Underwooddid not bat      
RGD Willisdid not bat      
Extras(8 lb, 1 nb, 5 w)14
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)217
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Randall), 2-70 (Willey), 3-167 (Gower), 4-174 (Boycott), 5-191 (Botham), 6-205 (Gooch), 7-209 (Bairstow), 8-217 (Dilley)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Roberts10   3263--20.002.60
Holding10   1442--30.004.40
Garner10   0372--30.003.70
Richards10   0440---4.40
King10   0520---5.20

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CG Greenidgenot out851221869169.67
DL Haynesc Underwood b Gooch41861034147.67
IVA Richardsnot out857781102110.39
AI Kallicharrandid not bat      
LG Rowedid not bat      
*CH Lloyddid not bat      
CL Kingdid not bat      
+DL Murraydid not bat      
AME Robertsdid not bat      
J Garnerdid not bat      
MA Holdingdid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 3 nb)7
Total(1 wicket, 46.5 overs)218
Fall of wickets:
1-109 (Haynes)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Botham10   1390---3.90
Dilley8   1250---3.12
Willis10   2270---2.70
Underwood9   0430---4.78
Willey6   0390---6.50
Gooch3.50381--23.009.91

Notes
--> G Boycott passed 500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 35
--> DI Gower passed 500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 58
--> DI Gower passed 2500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 8
--> IVA Richards passed 5000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 65

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive