CricketArchive

a2592
o85
Australia v West Indies
Benson and Hedges World Series Cup 1979/80
VenueSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney on 18th January 1980 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultAustralia won by 9 runs
PointsAustralia 2; West Indies 0
UmpiresKJ Carmody, AG Watson
Man of the MatchRB McCosker

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JM Wienerc Gomes b Parry50841134-59.52
RB McCoskerc Lloyd b Holding951351784-70.37
KJ Hughesb Parry41015--40.00
*GS Chappellc and b Parry245--50.00
GN Yallopb Roberts1119181-57.89
DF Whatmorec Murray b Holding265--33.33
+RW Marshc Lloyd b Roberts5916--55.56
DK Lilleec Murray b Holding052--0.00
G Dymocknot out41114--36.36
MHN Walkerrun out5811--62.50
LS Pascoeb Holding011--0.00
Extras(1 b, 10 lb, 1 w)12
Total(all out, 48.3 overs)190
Fall of wickets:
1-103 (Wiener), 2-124 (Hughes), 3-134 (Chappell), 4-161 (Yallop), 5-166 (Whatmore), 6-177 (McCosker), 7-177 (Lillee), 8-177 (Marsh), 9-190 (Walker), 10-190 (Pascoe)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Holding9.32174--14.251.79
Croft10   0220---2.20
King9   0400---4.44
Roberts10   0382--30.003.80
Parry10   0613--20.006.10

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
LG Rowelbw b Dymock31532--20.00
DL Haynesc Marsh b Lillee1710--14.29
AI Kallicharranlbw b Chappell6674963-89.19
+DA Murrayc Chappell b Pascoe35981156-35.71
*CH Lloydnot out34521103-65.38
CL Kinglbw b Walker011--0.00
HA Gomeslbw b Lillee476--57.14
DR Parryb Pascoe912122-75.00
AME Robertsc Marsh b Lillee257--40.00
MA Holdingc and b Pascoe81413--57.14
CEH Croftc Lillee b Chappell820221-40.00
Extras(3 b, 8 nb)11
Total(all out, 49.1 overs)181
Fall of wickets:
1-4 (Haynes), 2-8 (Rowe), 3-91 (Kallicharran), 4-134 (Murray), 5-135 (King), 6-140 (Gomes), 7-152 (Parry), 8-157 (Roberts), 9-166 (Holding), 10-181 (Croft)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lillee10   3173--20.001.70
Dymock10   2181--60.001.80
Walker10   2461--60.004.60
Pascoe10   0343--20.003.40
Chappell7.10372--21.505.16
Wiener2   0180---9.00

Notes
--> DF Whatmore made his debut in ODI matches
--> JM Wiener made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> DF Whatmore made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> JM Wiener passed his previous highest score of 33 in ODI matches
--> RB McCosker passed his previous highest score of 73 in ListA matches
--> RB McCosker passed his previous highest score of 73 in ODI matches
--> DF Whatmore made his debut for Australia in ListA matches
--> HA Gomes made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> DA Murray made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> DR Parry achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed GS Chappell in the Australia innings (previous best was 2-27)
--> DR Parry achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed GS Chappell in the Australia innings (previous best was 2-27)
--> MA Holding achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Australia innings (previous best was 4-33)
--> MA Holding achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches in the Australia innings (previous best was 4-33)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive