CricketArchive

a2844
o100
Australia v India
Benson and Hedges World Series Cup 1980/81
VenueSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney on 18th December 1980 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia won by 9 wickets
PointsAustralia 2; India 0
UmpiresRA French, RV Whitehead
Man of the MatchAR Border

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*SM Gavaskarb Pascoe2226352-84.62
RMH Binnyc Marsh b Graf3153774-58.49
DB Vengsarkarc Marsh b Pascoe41715--23.53
GR Viswanathb Graf43801372-53.75
Yashpal Sharmab Lillee3461782-55.74
SM Patilb TM Chappell074--0.00
KBJ Azadlbw b Lillee144--25.00
Kapil Devc Dyson b Hogg457--80.00
+SMH Kirmanirun out2426361-92.31
KD Ghavrinot out1119321-57.89
DR Doshidid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 3 lb, 2 nb)6
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 49 overs)180
Fall of wickets:
1-31 (Gavaskar), 2-42 (Vengsarkar), 3-64 (Binny), 4-129 (Yashpal Sharma), 5-130 (Patil), 6-133 (Azad), 7-139 (Kapil Dev), 8-151 (Viswanath), 9-180 (Kirmani)
Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lillee10   1292--30.002.90
Hogg10   1481--60.004.80
Pascoe9   2342--27.003.78
Graf10   1232--30.002.30
TM Chappell10   0401--60.004.00

Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
J Dysonc Kirmani b Kapil Dev2037532-54.05
AR Bordernot out10512218612-86.07
*GS Chappellnot out52991313-52.53
KJ Hughesdid not bat      
KD Waltersdid not bat      
TM Chappelldid not bat      
+RW Marshdid not bat      
SF Grafdid not bat      
DK Lilleedid not bat      
RM Hoggdid not bat      
LS Pascoedid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 2 nb)6
Total(1 wicket, 42.2 overs)183
Fall of wickets:
1-56 (Dyson)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Ghavri8   0250---3.12
Binny7   0290---4.14
Kapil Dev8   1271--48.003.38
Patil8   0490---6.12
Doshi10   0400---4.00
Gavaskar1.2070---5.25

Notes
--> The match was reduced to 49 overs per side
--> RMH Binny passed his previous highest score of 14 in ODI matches
--> Yashpal Sharma passed his previous highest score of 23 in ODI matches
--> AR Border passed his previous highest score of 55 in ODI matches
--> AR Border made his first century in ODI matches
--> AR Border passed his previous highest score of 72 in ListA matches
--> AR Border made his first century in ListA matches
--> DK Lillee reached 50 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed KBJ Azad, his 2nd wicket in the India innings

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive