CricketArchive

a9071
New South Wales v Western Australia
Mercantile Mutual Cup 1994/95
VenueSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney on 3rd February 1995 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew South Wales won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWestern Australia won by 6 wickets
PointsNew South Wales 0; Western Australia 2
UmpiresSJA Taufel, IS Thomas
Man of the MatchSR Cary

New South Wales inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JL Arnbergerc Gilchrist b Cary102425--41.67
SG Hookeyb Coulson21315--15.38
MT Haywoodb Harvey93328--27.27
TH Baylissc Gilchrist b Stewart155564--27.27
S Leec Veletta b Moody3042541-71.43
SM Thompsonrun out (Martyn)1522311-68.18
BE McNamarac Langer b Moody41211--33.33
*+PA Emeryrun out (Andrews->Gilchrist->Langer)265--33.33
ND Maxwelllbw b Moody1538402-39.47
GR Robertsonnot out73138--22.58
WJ Holdsworthrun out002--0.00
Extras(3 lb, 2 nb, 2 w)7
Total(all out, 161 minutes, 45.2 overs)116
Fall of wickets:
1-8 (Hookey), 2-16 (Arnberger), 3-26 (Haywood), 4-62 (Bayliss), 5-72 (Lee), 6-87 (McNamara), 7-90 (Emery), 8-90 (Thompson), 9-116 (Maxwell), 10-116 (Holdsworth, 45.2 ov)
Western Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Coulson10   11712-60.001.70
Cary10   3151--60.001.50
Harvey6   0271-236.004.50
Stewart10   1331--60.003.30
Moody7   2163--14.002.29
Andrews2.2050---2.14

Western Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
TM Moodyc Lee b Holdsworth61091-60.00
MP Lavenderc Emery b McNamara1636552-44.44
*DR Martynb Thompson1211132-109.09
JL Langerrun out (Lee)1939473-48.72
MRJ Velettanot out3270834-45.71
WS Andrewsnot out225167--43.14
+AC Gilchristdid not bat      
KM Harveydid not bat      
J Stewartdid not bat      
CE Coulsondid not bat      
SR Carydid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 3 lb, 2 nb, 4 w)10
Total(4 wickets, 139 minutes, 35.3 overs)117
Fall of wickets:
1-12 (Moody), 2-26 (Martyn), 3-58 (Lavender), 4-62 (Langer)
New South Wales bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Holdsworth3.301812-21.005.14
Thompson5   02512-30.005.00
McNamara10   3221-260.002.20
Robertson10   2270---2.70
Maxwell5   340---0.80
Bayliss2   0170---8.50

Notes
--> JL Arnberger made his debut in ListA matches
--> KM Harvey made his debut in ListA matches
--> SG Hookey made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> SM Thompson passed his previous highest score of 14 in ListA matches

12th Men: RJ Davison (New South Wales) and GB Hogg (Western Australia)
Attendance: 5797

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive