CricketArchive

tt9803
engtt1887
Somerset v Middlesex
The Vitality Blast 2021 (South Group)
VenueThe Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton on 2nd July 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossMiddlesex won the toss and decided to field
ResultSomerset won by 5 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsSomerset 2; Middlesex 0
UmpiresIJ Gould, N Pratt
RefereeJJ Whitaker
ScorersCJ Cowley (Somerset), DK Shelley (Middlesex)
Man of the MatchBC Cullen

Somerset inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+DP Conwayrun out (Cracknell)45264061173.08
GA Bartlettc Mitchell b Finn98101-112.50
WCF Smeedc Holden b Cullen33233213143.48
LP Goldsworthyc Finn b Cullen1114201-78.57
TA Lammonbyc Simpson b Sowter4811--50.00
BGF Greenc Holden b Cullen1110231-110.00
EJ Byromst Simpson b Mujeeb Zadran134--33.33
*C Overtonlbw b Mujeeb Zadran011--0.00
M de Langec Holden b Cullen201114-3181.82
JA Brooksb Finn237--66.67
MTC Wallernot out124--50.00
Extras(6 lb, 9 w)15
Total(all out, 18.1 overs)152
Fall of wickets:
1-21 (Bartlett, 2.1 ov), 2-85 (Conway, 8.6 ov), 3-95 (Smeed, 9.3 ov), 4-108 (Lammonby, 12.1 ov), 5-118 (Goldsworthy, 13.6 ov), 6-120 (Byrom, 14.4 ov), 7-120 (Overton, 14.5 ov), 8-149 (Green, 17.1 ov), 9-149 (de Lange, 17.2 ov), 10-152 (Brooks, 18.1 ov)
Middlesex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mujeeb Zadran4   04921-7  12.0012.25
Helm3   0200--7  -6.67
Finn3.101623-10  9.505.05
Cullen4   03241-9  6.008.00
Mitchell1   090--1  -9.00
Sowter3   0201--7  18.006.67

Middlesex inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MDE Holdenc Conway b Brooks8681-133.33
SS Eskinazib Overton4431-100.00
JB Cracknellc Goldsworthy b Overton1391711144.44
DJ Mitchellc Brooks b de Lange1016211-62.50
+JA Simpsonc Smeed b Lammonby71317--53.85
LBK Hollmanc Smeed b Overton151725-188.24
NA Sowternot out37242641154.17
TG Helmnot out799--77.78
Mujeeb Zadrandid not bat      
BC Cullendid not bat      
*ST Finndid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 5 lb, 4 nb, 3 w)13
Total(6 wickets, 16 overs)114
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Eskinazi, 0.5 ov), 2-15 (Holden, 1.6 ov), 3-36 (Cracknell, 4.5 ov), 4-50 (Mitchell, 6.5 ov), 5-55 (Simpson, 8.3 ov), 6-91 (Hollman, 12.5 ov)
Somerset bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Overton4   0283-113  8.007.00
Brooks3   01811110  18.006.00
de Lange2   0171--3  12.008.50
Green3   0140--7  -4.67
Lammonby2   01612-3  12.008.00
Waller2   0150--2  -7.50

Notes
--> When play was halted Middlesex needed to have scored 120 runs to win
--> Middlesex innings: 50 in 6.4 overs
--> EJ Byrom made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> EJ Byrom made his last appearance in Twenty20 Blast matches
--> NA Sowter passed his previous highest score of 31 in Twenty20 matches
--> NA Sowter passed his previous highest score of 31 in Twenty20 Blast matches
--> BC Cullen took a hat-trick in the Somerset innings (Goldsworthy, Green, de Lange)
--> BC Cullen achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed M de Lange in the Somerset innings (previous best was 3-21)
--> BC Cullen achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 Blast matches when he dismissed M de Lange in the Somerset innings (previous best was 3-21)
--> C Overton reached 50 wickets in Twenty20 Blast matches when he dismissed JB Cracknell, his 2nd wicket in the Middlesex innings
--> JA Brooks reached 50 wickets in Twenty20 Blast matches when he dismissed MDE Holden, his 1st wicket in the Middlesex innings
--> C Overton reached 50 wickets in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed JB Cracknell, his 2nd wicket in the Middlesex innings

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive